The Personal Website of Mark W. Dawson
[…] Selectively enforcing laws is not the Rule of Law but rather the Rule by Men and Women. In this, they have exhibited that they wish to be rulers rather than leaders, as I have written in my Article, "To Be Rulers or to Be Leaders".
The most recent example is the Biden Administration's inactions against the protesters of the draft opinion of the Supreme Court on Roe v. Wade. A current law, 18 U.S. Code § 1507 - Picketing or parading, is very clear on what is acceptable protests against judicial officials:
“Whoever, with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in the discharge of his duty, pickets or parades in or near a building housing a court of the United States, or in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such judge, juror, witness, or court officer, or with such intent uses any sound-truck or similar device or resorts to any other demonstration in or near any such building or residence, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”
The inactions of the Biden Administration in enforcing this law are a telling example of their two-tiered system of justice. Legal inactions for their supporters, and legal actions against their opponents, are modus operandi for the Biden Administration.